Haverhill High School

  • Students of the Month 2016-2017

    Students of the Month – February 2017 – Congratulations!!

    First Name Last Name Course Teacher Student is recognized for:
    The Verb Warrior ( Ashley Anderson ) Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Alexis Bochetti Bakeshop Ms. Gleason Outstanding Effort
    Marlena Buckets Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Kelsie Cameron Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Greissy Castillo Physical Education Mr. Nigro Positive attitude, hard work
    Sarah Chasse Biology Ms. MacInnis Her positive attitude and hard work during class.
    Ross Clarke English I Honors Mr. Bastian Outstanding Work
    Sarah Cowley Precalculus Mrs. Giampa Excellent test scores and class participation!
    Dylan Deblasis World History II Ms. Mitchell Excellent Effort!
    Arieana DeCosta Health Mr. Nigro Living a Healthy Lifestyle
    Alexander Dickopf Honors Jazz Band Mr. Tsioropoulos Assisting with Marching Band Drill
    Hannah Guzman Zoology Mrs. Johnston Outstanding effort
    David Hassell Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Vincent King Precalculus Mrs. Giampa Excellent work in trig! Most improved!
    Matthew Moro Biology Ms. MacInnis Always giving his best effort in class.
    Duong Nguyen AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa Outstanding effort and improvement!
    Jonathan Quigley Geometry Honors Mrs. Schaefer Academic excellence and great class participation
    Shannon Robinson Biology Ms. MacInnis Her independent and responsible approach to learning.
    Olivia Rodgers Geometry CP Mrs. Schaefer Excellent effort and participation. Always prepared and ready to help others.
    Mikayla Sargent AP Biology Mrs. Johnston Superior performance
    Isabella Whelan Geometry Honors Mrs. Schaefer Excellent effort and participation. Always prepared for class and willing to help others.

     

     

    Students of the Month – January 2017 – Congratulations!!

    FIRST Name LAST Name Course Teacher Student is recognized for:
    Maximo Alcantara Physical Education Mr. Nigro Positive contributions in class
    Emma Atwood German 3 Honors Ms. Simblaris Persistance and dedication
    Andre Bachman Studio drawing Mr. Paszko skill in drawing
    Olivia Bene AV Club Mr Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Zyon Bessette AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Jordan Bessette AV Club Mr Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Corey Brown Earth Science Mr. Becker Focus, interest and excellent effort
    Greer Candage CP Biology Karen Blaustein Excellent effort, citizenship and grades.
    Richard Carmody Fundamentals of US History II Mr. Lawlor Excellent class participation.
    Daniella Chacon International Relations Honors Mr. Simmons bringing the world into the classroom
    Sarah Chasse World History I Honors Mr. Simmons continued great work and deep thought
    Carmello Cintron English II Ms. Anderson Excellence in language arts
    Ross Clark Algebra 1 Honors Ms. Koorapaty Always ready to take the math to the next level. Helps others to learn.
    Sean Cokely AV Club Mr Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Bryan Connor World History I Mr. Simmons lots of enthusiasm and lots of hard work
    Jon Cunha AV Club Mr Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Jared DiBella Precalculus & AP Stats Mrs. Giampa Consistently outstanding effort!
    Lisandro Dilone Functional English 12 Mr. Lawlor Excellent class participation.
    Alicia Earnest Algebra 1 Ms. Koorapaty Always prepared, ready to work. Helps others to learn.
    Anderson Espinal Mendez Studio drawing Mr. Paszko skill in drawing
    Nada Farag English IV British Literature Ms. Anderson Overall excellence in language arts
    Dryden Fischer Algebra 1 Honors Ms. Koorapaty Excellent effort, always ready to help. Questions and participation pushes class ahead.
    Hannah Flanagan Health Mr. Tarbox Excellent Effort and Participation in Health
    Justin Frasca Physical Education Mr. Tarbox Excellent Effort and Participation in Physical Education
    Micheal Galvin Algebra 1 Ms.Koorapaty Prepared, ready to explain or help others.
    Mina Girgis AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Malik Giwa Basic Art Mrs. Polson Outstanding leadership and commitment to the art classroom community.
    Fluffy Guzman Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Nick Halloran Health Nigro Positive contributions in class
    Andrew Harrison Biological Systems and Ecology Mrs. Johnston Positive attitude, class participation, and good effort
    CAtherine Hibbs Algebra 1 Koorapaty Effort is always on, helps others to learn.
    Keegan Ingersol AV Club Mr Brandon Extraordinary Image Manipulation of the AV Club
    Rodriguez Josselyn AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa Consistently great effort & most improved!
    Shannon Kaiser World History I Honors Mr. Simmons outstanding study habits
    Dupont Kaley algebra Koorapaty Excellent effort turns into excellent results.
    Jonas Kwiatkowski Algebra 1 Honors Mrs Koorapaty Adds positively to the class discussion. Always ready to help others learn.
    Shane Maffeo History of Haverhill Mr. Lawlor Excellent classwork.
    Victoria Martin German 4 Honors Ms. Simblaris Fantastic effort and commitment
    Ryan McKeon Functional English Mr. Lawlor Excellent class participation.
    Grace Michitson AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Matthew O’Brien Health & Physical Education Mr. Tarbox Excellent Effort and Participation in Health and Physical Education
    Tim O’Neil Photo 1 Mrs. Polson Outstanding leadership and commitment to the classroom community.
    Samantha Ovallee Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Mark Perla Honors Physics Mr. Thompson Outstanding student!
    Anna Rossi Global Studies I Mr. Simmons fortitude and resolve
    Jennifer Sanchez Geometry Honors Mrs. Call focus, motivation, effort
    Emily Schultz AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa Consistently outstanding effort!
    Sabine Simmons German 2 Honors Ms. Simblaris Great participation and commitment!
    Tyler St. Jean Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Jack Sullivan Algebra 1 Ms. Koorapaty Prepared, sticks with the problem, asks good questions to clarify: helps the class to learn.
    Lydia Sullivan Geometry Honors Mrs. Call effort, motivation, focused
    Lilly Svelti-Cruz Photo 2 Mrs. Polson Her creativity and personal commitment to her work.
    Jillian Vaillancourt German 1 Honors Ms. Simblaris Hard work and determination
    Caleigh Warchol Algebra 1 Ms. Koorapaty Helps others to learn, excellent effort makes for excellent results.
    Aidan Warren AP Art History Mr. Paszko work ethic

     

     

    Students of the Month – December 2016 – Congratulations!!

    Student Name Student Name Course Teacher Student is recognized for:
    Joshua Acevedo Feliciano Geometry Mrs. Schaefer Hard work and effort in geometry.
    Isabella Atencio-Earnshaw Introduction to STEM Ms. Blaustein Outstanding skills in model making.
    Marielis Batista Fernandez Spanish V Honors Claudia Monrreal Felker Marielis is an intelligent and respectful young lady.
    Jordan Bessette AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Zyon Bessette AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Kiana Bueno Italian 4H Mrs. Diskin Excellent work!
    Allahborn Canario Italian 2 H Mrs. Diskin Excellent pronunciation!
    Ricky Carmody Earth Science Ms. Lynch Hard work and study skills!
    Cossette Cepeda International Relations Mr. Simmons Sincere interest and listening
    Skyla Christian World History II Ms. Lynch Improved effort!
    Sean Cokely AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Aaliyah Colon Basic Foundations in Art Mrs. Polson Incredible enthusiasm and growth in art!
    Madison Comstabile Photo 2 Mrs. Polson Growth and enthusiasm in photography!
    Matthew Connolly Guitar Workshop Mr. Tsioropoulos Dedication and Positive Attitude
    Maria Cruz ELD/ World History I Ms. Anderman Consistently doing an excellent job on all her work
    Johnny Davies Health 1 Ms. LaBelle Always willing to help classmates, comes to class ready to learn! Johnny is a joy to have in class.
    Darlin De La Cruz ELD Biology II Ms. Bamford Outstanding Work and Effort
    Julie DeJesus AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Lyan Diaz ELD 5 Writing Ms. Young Work Ethic
    Alexander Dickopf Honors Precalculus Mrs. Giampa Excellent class participation.
    Kia Dimakis BASIC ART Ms. Mullane Outstanding effort & creativity.
    Dylan Fontaine Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Mina Giris AV Club Mr. Brandon Steppin’ Up & Successfully Completing the Unexpected Event
    Malik Giwa ELD 3 Reading and Writing Ms. Young Work Ethic and Great Citizenship
    Denzel Gonzalez World History Mr. Simmons Trying to keep his grades up by coming to extra help.
    Jael Guillen ELD 3-4 Mrs. Peralta Improvement in effort and academic independence
    Tatiana Hernadez Garcia studio drawing Mr. Paszko Student of the month
    Erin Hogan Functional Science Ms. Lynch Class participation!
    Samuel Kiernan Studio drawing Mr. Paszko student of the month
    Samuel Kiernan AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa Outstanding test scores!
    Madelaine Kukschke World History Honors Mr. Simmons Deep Inquisitiveness
    Yasmine Ledesma AV Club Mr. Brandon Being a Sunday AV Cave Warrior
    Federico Leon Photo 1 Mrs. Polson Incredible insight and willingness to learn and helpfulness in class.
    Juan Loja ELD 2 Reading and Writing Ms. Young Work Ethic
    Alexandra Lord Honors Physics Mr. Thompson Alexandra’s performance on tests and in the lab has been outstanding all year.
    Cooper MacKinnon Introduction to STEM Ms. Blaustein Outstanding skills in model making.
    Jacob Madigan Algebra Mrs. Ryan Perseverance and Progress
    Hayden Makarow World History Honors Mr. Simmons good vibes and good discussions
    Destiny Maldonado Health Mr. Nigro Active participation in class
    Libinson Martinez-Rivera ELD 1-2 Mrs. Peralta Consistent effort and perseverance with all academic tasks
    Broghean Mc Govern Guitar Workshop Mr Tsioropoulos Dedication & Positive Attitude
    Julia McLaughlin Fund. of Biology Ms. Lynch Hard work and helping others!
    Lilly Mullaney Health 1 Ms. LaBelle Great attitude, polite and positive nature is refreshing! I have enjoyed having Lilly in class.
    Erika Newville Italian 1 H Mrs. Diskin Improved ATTITUDE!
    Brian Nguyen Honors Precalculus Mrs. Giampa Excellent class participation.
    Josephine Nolet World History Mr. Simmons hard work and dedication to others
    Omar Nunez World History II Ms. Anderman Improvement on his work and doing his best every day.
    Veyli Ortiz AP Biology Mrs. Johnston Excellence in academics and cooperation in class/lab
    Tiffaine Patterson Biology Systems and Ecosystems Ms. Lynch Working hard and attendance!
    Bheamarie Quinn Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Orion Rodriguez Earth Science Honors Mr. Becker Interest and enthusiasm, excellent grades
    Catrina Ross Health 1 Ms. LaBelle Role model for the class! I have enjoyed Catrina’s positive attitude and willingness to help others.)
    Anna Rossi World Studies Mr. Simmons Putting together the Middle School Model United Nations Program
    Mariela Sanchez Intro to Food and Nutrition Ms. Gleason Outstanding Effort
    Brighton Smith-Lofton English 3 Mrs Nyamwaya An improvement in work ethic.
    Alexandria Spheekas Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Lydia Sullivan Honors Biology Ms. Bamford Outstanding Work
    Lydia Swain Physical Education Mr. Nigro Outstanding performance and participation
    Aymen Talboui ELD 5 Mrs. Peralta Positive attitude and good work ethic
    Francesca Troiani Italian 2 H Mrs. Diskin Excellent work ethic!
    Luke Tucker Italian 1 C.P. Mrs. Diskin His enthusiasm for learning.
    Lhiam Vasquez ELD Biology I Ms. Bamford Outstanding Work
    Emily Welch Physical Education 1 Mr. Kaste Outstanding effort to increase participation and activity level!
    Connor Wertz AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa Outstanding test scores!
    Brianna Youte studio drawing Mr. Paszko Student of the month

     

    Students of the Month – November 2016 – Congratulations!!

    Student Name Course Teacher Student is recognized for:
    Emma Atwood Health 2 Mrs. LaBelle Always ready for class, outstanding class participation and over all great work
    McKayla Barlow Earth Science Mr. Becker Extra effort, excellent grades, super focus
    Andrew Bove Geometry Mrs. Schaefer Enthusiasm
    Corey Brown Algebra 1 Mrs. Giampa Most Improved
    Ross Clark Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty Always ready with a new idea or a method to share. Prepared. Helps others learn.
    Isaiah Cordova Health 1 Mrs. LaBelle Excellent class work, always willing to help others, stays on task to succeed.
    Darien Del Orbe Functional English 9 Mr. Lawlor Excellent classroom participation.
    Petros Filiogiannis Precalculus Mrs. Giampa Excellent participation & test scores!
    Brandon Grundy Biology Ms. MacInnis His willingness to work at learning, and his cooperative and respectful behavior.
    Jaide Hale Functional Daily Living Skills Mrs. Macone Positive attitude and increase in skill in taking care of herself, belongings without being asked.
    Anna Kouadio Spanish 2 H Ms. Frentzel Outstanding work in class and outstanding attendance
    Madelaine Kutschke Health I Mr. Tarbox Excellent Effort and Mastery in Health I
    Lizbeth Luna Marmol AP Spanish Ms. Monrreal Felker Lizbeth is an intelligent hard-working young woman. She has a bright future 🙂
    Ytamal Mariano-Galvez ELD 1-2 Mrs. Peralta Good citizenship and academic excellence
    Emely Martinez ELD 3-4 Mrs. Peralta Consistently exceeding academic expectations
    Dylan Nowell Biology Ms. MacInnis Being a reliably hard worker, and a very cooperative classmate.
    Nick O’Neil Functional Social Studies Mr. Lawlor Excellent classroom participation.
    Armand Pantalone Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty Works hard and makes the extra effort to learn each topic.
    Fernanda Pena Santana Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty Always prepared, ready to learn, able to explain her thinking, which helps others learn.
    Woody Reese Biology Ms. MacInnis His thoughtful persistence and his ability to get along with others.
    Hannah Riley Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Luis Rivera Lopez Coffee Cafe Mrs. Macone Positive attitude, increased skill in the Coffee Cafe.
    Brandon Roberts Biology Ms. MacInnis Consistently gives his best effort, and is a cooperative class member.
    Mikayla Sargent AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa Excellent participation & test scores!
    Rylee St. Amand Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student
    Lydia Sullivan English I Honors Mrs. Baker Excellent Writer & All-Around Phenomenal Student
    Lydia Sullivan Health I Mr. Tarbox Excellent Effort and Mastery in Health I
    Aymene Talbaoui ELD 5 Mrs. Peralta Improvement in academic performance
    Stefano Tarantino Health I Mr. Tarbox Excellent Effort and Mastery in Health I
    Jeremy Victor Spanish Señor Elliott Awesome Student

     

    Students of the Month – October 2016 – Congratulations!!

     First Name Last Name Course Teacher
    Steven Asadorian Health Mr. Nigro
    McKayla Barlow Introduction to Food and Nutrition Ms. Gleason
    Zyon Bessette AV Club Mr. Brandon
    Justin Cain German 1 Honors Mrs. Simblaris
    Luisana Caraballo ELD 2 Honors Ms. Young
    Sean Cokely AV Club Mr. Brandon
    Payton Collins Honors Physics Mr. Roberts
    Madison Connolly Healthcare I Mr. Roberts
    Sarah Cowley Honors Physics Mr. Roberts
    Maria Laura Cruz ELD 1-2 Mrs. Peralta
    Hellen Da Silva World History I Ms. Anderman
    Hellen Da Silva ELD I Biology Ms. Bamford
    Johnny Davies English I Ms. Emilio
    Felicya DeCicco Health I Mr. Tarbox
    Naomi Diaz Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty
    Kaley Dupont Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty
    Hannah Flanagan Spanish Señor Elliott
    Natalie Fuentes Functional Science 9 Ms. Macone
    Michael Galvin Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty
    Mina Girgis Band Mr. Tsioropoulos
    Emely Gonzalez German 4 Honors Mrs. Simblaris
    Jordan Hanagan Geometry CP Mrs. Schaefer
    Katherine Hibbs Basic Art Mrs. Mullane
    Derek Iversen Honors Biology Mrs. Blaustein
    James Lacefield German 1 Honors Mrs. Simblaris
    Karlenys Leon ELD 4 Honors Ms. Young
    Hailey Lewis Precalculus Mrs. Giampa
    Sarah Licciardi Honors Chemistry Mrs. Smith
    Juan Loja ELD II Biology Ms. Bamford
    Delaney Lombard Honors Biology Ms. Bamford
    Maria Lozano Garcia Italian 2 H (HI) Mrs. Diskin
    Victoria Martinez Healthcare I Mr. Roberts
    Ryan McCartney Introduction to Food and Nutrition Mrs Tilden
    Holly McGrath Fashion I Mrs Tilden
    Natasha Mendez Rodriguez Reading and Writing Ms. Anderman
    Edward Mesa AP Spanish Ms. Monrreal Felker
    Serena Moge Precalculus Mrs. Giampa
    Keegan Moran Algebra Mrs. Giampa
    Kiara Muca Honors Physics Mr. Roberts
    Matthew Nadeau Honors Physics Mr. Roberts
    Duong Nguyen ELD V Ms. Young
    Caleb Nichols Physics Mr. Thompson
    Caleb Nichols Photo 2 Mrs. Polson
    Timothy O’Brien Italian 2 H (EF) Mrs. Diskin
    Christina Ortega Italian 4 Honor Mrs. Diskin
    Armand Pantalone German 1 Honors Mrs. Simblaris
    Angel Paquette-Dolfe Functional Social Studies Mr. Lawlor
    Molly Parent Spanish Señor Elliott
    Parth Patel Earth Science Mr. Becker
    Fernanda Pena Algebra 1 Mrs. Koorapaty
    Alonzo Pizarro Functional English 10 Ms. Macone
    Nikkita Rapaglia Italian 1 College Prep. Mrs. Diskin
    Anthony Reynoso English I Mrs. Baker
    Anyelina Rodriguez ELD 3-4 Mrs. Peralta
    Clark Ross Algebra 1 Honors Mrs. Koorapaty
    Ankita Saini Biology Ms. MacInnis
    Michael Schroeder German 4 Honors Mrs. Simblaris
    Emma Sparrow Functional English Mr. Lawlor
    Alexis Thistlewood Basic Foundations in Art Mrs. Polson
    Emma Thompson Health II Mr. Tarbox
    Wandi Tineo ELD 5 Mrs. Peralta
    Melissa Toney German 3 Honors Mrs. Simblaris
    Jocelyn Torres PE Mr. Nigro
    Abby Tracy Spanish Señor Elliott
    Jairam Vega Perez Healthcare I Mr. Roberts
    Joselin Velazquez Photo 1 Mrs. Polson
    Michaela Vick Physical Education II Mr. Kaste
    Jaime Waldron Algebra and Trigonometry Mr. Schwartz
    Samuel West Laureano English 3 Ms. Nyamwaya
    Sean White Honors Chemistry Mrs. Smith

     

     

     

    Students of the Month – September 2016 – Congratulations!!

    Jerimiah Ayala Earth Science Ms. Lynch
    Johnny Davies Fundamentals of Biology Ms. Lynch
    Lisandro Dilone Functional Science Ms. Lynch
    Janelle DiVincenzo Biology Systems & Ecosystems Ms. Lynch
    Julia McLaughlin Fund. World History I Ms. Lynch
    Lalu Mohammad Health 1 Ms. LaBelle
    Delaney Lombard Health 1 Ms. LaBelle
    Jacob Paszko Basic foundations of art Mr. Paszko
    Eduardo Gonzalez Studio painting
    Mr. Paszko
    Kailey Case Health II Mrs. Begley
    Nevaeh Noury Spanish 2 Honors Ms. Feliciano
    Bryan Ramos Español 2 para hispano-hablantes Ms. Feliciano
    Lauren Rostosky Jazz Band Honors Mr. Tsioropoulos
    Bennett Hurlin Physics Mr. Thompson
    Yamira Gonzalez Algebra I Mr. Brito
    Selena DiMauro Spanish Señor Elliott
    McKayla Dingle Spanish Señor Elliott
    Mireidys Toledo Spanish Señor Elliott
    Yianis Medrano Spanish Señor Elliott
    Daniel Bergeron Health I Mr. Tarbox
    Kristen Hinkle Health II Mr. Tarbox
    Carlysha Carrasquillo Morales Earth Science Mr. Becker
    Makayla Mitchell Geometry Mrs. Morin
    Steven Asadorian English III Ms. Sabella
    Ryan Panici Written Expression in the 21st Century Ms. Sabella
    Joshua Oquendo Game Design Ms. Finn
    Vladimire St. Jean House Construction Mr. Hickey
    Natalie Rodriguez Photo 1 Ms. Polson
    Dasia Routier Photo 2
    Ms. Polson
    Ashley Moore Basic Foundations in Art
    Ms. Polson
    Kevin Casado Intermediate Algebra Mr. Gomes
    Erick Martinez Intermediate Algebra Mr. Gomes
    Brianna Harrington Physical Education Mr. Nigro
    Shea Keegan Physical Education Mr. Nigro
    Jay Levy World History I Mr. O’Connor
    Cathrine HIbbs World History I Mr. O’Connor
    Oscar De La Rosa Functional English 9th grade Ms. Macone
    William Manning Functional Math 11th grade Ms. Macone
    McKayla Barlow English 3 Mrs. Nyamwaya
    Angel Santiago Santos Biology Ms. MacInnis
    Jason McKeon Introduction to STEM careers Ms. Blaustein
    Elian Gonzalez Algebra Mrs. Giampa
    Samantha Giurado AP Statistics Mrs. Giampa
    Jillian Dicker Geometry Honors Ms. Schaefer
    Dimitrios Rosario Saturday School Mrs. Kitsos
    Andrew Collette Geometry CPA Mrs. Call
    Jonathan Plourde Geometry CPA Mrs. Call
    Isabella Atencio-Earnshaw German 1 Honors Frau Simblaris
    Mina Girgis German 1 CP Frau Simblaris
    Aaron Povenmire German 2 Honors Frau Simblaris
    Gretchen Stemmler German 3 Honors Frau Simblaris
    Michael Schroeder German 4 Honors Frau Simblaris
(978) 374-3400
Copyright © 2013 Haverhill Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
PageLines